Programme Overview

AIB-LAT Buenos Aires, Argentina, 8-10 March 2018

Program At Glance (updated 02/28/18)

Date Time Session Room
Thursday 8th March

IAE Business School

7.30 Conference buses leave from assigned hotels to Conference Site
8.30 - 9.00 Registration Executive Building - Room 2
9.00 - 11.00 Journal of International Business Studies (JIBS) Paper Development Workshop Executive Building - Room 2
11.00 - 11.15 Break Executive Building - Room 2
11.00 - 13.00 Journal of International Business Studies (JIBS) Paper Development Workshop Executive Building - Room 2
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Auditorium Building - Executive Dining Room, 1st Floor
14.00 - 15.30 Research Methods Workshop (joint for JIBS PDW and other interested attendees) Executive Building - Room 2
15.30 - 15.45 Break Executive Building - Room 2
15.45 - 17.00 Research Methods Workshop (joint for JIBS PDW and other interested attendees) Executive Building - Room 2
17.00 Buses leave from IAE Business School to Conference Hotels Meet at Parking behind Executive Building
Friday 9th March

IAE Business School

7.30 Conference buses leave from assigned hotels to Conference Site
08.30 - 8.45 Registration Auditorium Building - 1st Floor
08.45 - 09.00 Formal Conference Opening Auditorium Building – Auditorium, 1st Floor
09.00 - 9.45 Welcome Speech - Rallys Pliauzer, President of the Argentine Chamber of Commerce for Asia and the Pacific Auditorium Building – Auditorium, 1st Floor
9.45 - 11.00 Panel 1: Publishing in Top Journals Executive Building - Room 2
Competitive 1: Internationalization Networks & Competitiveness

Session Chair: Diana Bank Weinberg

Executive Building - Room 3, 1st Floor
Interactive 1: International HRM, Expatriates & Cross-cultural Adjustment

Session Chair: Michel Hermans

Executive Building - Room 4, 1st Floor
11.00 - 11.15 Break Executive Building – SNACK, 1st Floor
11.15 - 12.30 Competitive 2: Institutions & International Expansion in Emerging Economies

Session Chair: Patricio Duran

Executive Building - Room 2
Competitive 3: Global Value Chains and Knowledge Spillovers in Emerging Markets

Session Chair: Afonso Fleury

Executive Building - Room 3, 1st Floor
Interactive 2: Institutional Environments and Firm Strategic Responses

Session Chair: Rimi Zakaria

Executive Building - Room 4, 1st Floor
12.30 - 13.45 Lunch Auditorium Building - Executive Dining Room, 1st Floor
13.45 - 15.00 Panel 2: How to write a good paper Executive Building - Room 2
Competitive 4: Political Uncertainty and International Business

Session Chair: Jorge Carneiro

Executive Building - Room 3, 1st Floor
Interactive 3:  Global Capabilities and Rapid Internationalization in Emerging Market Firms

Session Chair: Maria Alejandra Gonzalez-Perez

Executive Building - Room 4, 1st Floor
15.00 - 16.15 Executive Plenary I: Internationalization of Argentine ICT Companies

Moderated by Silvia Torres Carbonell

Auditorium Building – Auditorium, 1st Floor
16.15 - 16.30 Break Auditorium Building - 1st Floor
16.30 - 17.45 Executive Plenary II: Creating a new competitive advantage for Latin American firms

Moderated by Gerald McDermott and Roberto Vassolo

Auditorium Building – Auditorium, 1st Floor
17.45 - 19.00 Cocktail at IAE Business School Terrace Auditorium Building - Executive Dining Room, 1st Floor
19.00 Buses leave from IAE Business School to Conference Hotels Meet at Parking behind Executive Building
Saturday 10th March

IAE Business School

7.30 Conference buses leave from assigned hotels to Conference Site
08.30 - 8.45 Registration Executive Building - Room 2
08.45 - 10.00 Competitive 5: Competitive Implications of International New Ventures and Family Firm Internationalization

Session Chair: Mario Ogasavara

Executive Building - Room 2
Competitive 6: Dealing with Institutional Changes

Session Chair: Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra

Executive Building - Room 3, 1st Floor
Interactive 4: International New Ventures, Family Business & SME's

Session Chair: Miguel Angel Montoya

Executive Building - Room 4, 1st Floor
10.00 - 11.00 Break - Poster Session Executive Building – SNACK, 1st Floor
11.00 - 12.15 Panel 3: EMNC Strategic Capabilities Executive Building - Room 2
Competitive 7: Cross-Cultural influences and Internationalization

Session Chair: Juan Carlos Sosa

Executive Building - Room 3, 1st Floor
Interactive 5: Innovation and Global Value Chains

Session Chair: Ronaldo Parente

Executive Building - Room 4, 1st Floor
12.15 - 13.00 AIB-LAT Business Meeting Auditorium Building – Auditorium, 1st Floor
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Auditorium Building - Executive Dining Room, 1st Floor
14.00 - 14.30 Group Picture and Campus Tour

Michel Hermans

Meeting Point tbd
14.30 – 15.45 Panel 4: Governance and Organizational Capabilities in Latin America Executive Building - Room 2
Competitive 8: International Expansion and Firm Capabilities in Emerging Market Firms

Session Chair: Armando Borda

Executive Building - Room 3, 1st Floor
Interactive 6: FDI, Internationalization & Institutions

Session Chair: Diego Finchelstein

Executive Building - Room 4, 1st Floor
16.00 Buses leave from Conference site to assigned hotels Meet at Parking behind Executive Building
20.00 / 20.15 Buses leave from assigned hotels to Gala Dinner
21.00 – 01.00 Gala Dinner Club de Pescadores (Avenida Costanera R. Obligado - CABA)
23.15 / 01.00 Buses leave from Gala Dinner to assigned hotels